NY 871641 March 5, 1992 CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:352 871641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 5407.20.0000 Ms. Carolyn Otto Pacific Flexpack Company 765 Eubanks Drive, Suite C Vacaville, CA 95688 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene tubular woven fabric from Thailand and Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Otto: In your letter dated February 17, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as "polypropylene fabric". Information provided indicates that this merchandise is composed of 100% polypropylene. This tubular product is plain woven and is composed of polypropylene strips that measure approximately 3 millimeters (mm) in width. This fabric contains 9 strips per inch in the warp and 8 strips per inch in the filling. The seamless tubing fabric is manufactured on a circular loom with a width variation when flattened, of 14 to 28 inches and a circumference measuring 28 to 56 inches. This product will be utilized in manufacturing bags primarily used in the agricultural industry. It will be imported in rolls containing either 2000 or 3000 yards. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene woven fabric will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This polypropylene fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. However, products of Sri Lanka are subject only to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport