NY 871638 March 4, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 871638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.1000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 5-Sulfosalicylic Acid Dihydrate (CAS # 5965-83-3) from India Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 5-Sulfosalicylic Acid Dihydrate (CAS # 5965-83-3) will be 2918.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: 5-sulfosalicylic acid. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport