NY 871631 March 9, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 871631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Ms. Norma Jeffries AFI (California) Inc. 249 East Ocean Blvd. - Suite 900 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a carry bag from Korea. Dear Ms. Jeffries: In your letter dated February 17, 1992, on behalf of Sunjeen DBA: Protec International, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a carry bag. You have submitted a sample and a catalog of a carry bag designed to carry and/or store drumsticks when not in use. The exterior is constructed of sponge leather vinyl with a specially shaped and fitted interior. It measures approximately 7 1/2 inches in width and 19 inches in length. The bag features a small exterior storage pocket that is secured by means of a hook and loop closure, a vinyl loop carry handle, and it is secured by means of a textile zipper closure. As per catalog submitted the carry bag for drumsticks is advertised as a musical instrument bag. However, for classification purposes the item is not considered to be a musical instrument bag. The applicable subheading for the carry bag of sponge leather vinyl will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trunks, suitcases, traveling bags and similar containers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport