NY 871629 March 2, 1992 CLA-2-51:S:N:N3H:352 871629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5112.19.2000 Mr. Henry W. Hayes, Jr. Hashir Group, Inc. 331 Pine Street Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of wool/nylon blend satin woven billiard fabric from Belgium. Dear Mr. Hayes: In your letter dated February 13, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a satin woven fabric composed of 87% combed wool and 13% staple nylon. The fabric is constructed using 45/2 NM yarns in the warp and 22/1 NM yarns in the filling. Weighing between 330 and 350 g/m2, this product will be imported in widths varying between 63 inches and 78 inches. The fabric has been dyed a uniform green color and has been brushed on one surface. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be marketed as billiard fabric primarily but may also be used to manufacture or resurface card or game tables. The applicable subheading for the satin woven billiards fabric will be 5112.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of combed wool or of combed fine animal hair, containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool or of fine animal hair, other, tapestry fabrics and upholstery fabrics of a weight exceeding 300 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport