NY 871622 Mar. 4, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 871622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0090 Ms. Liz Callahan Spider Staging Corporation 12720 Gateway Drive, Suite 210 Seattle, WA 98168 RE: The tariff classification of a roof-mounted platform system from Germany Dear Ms. Callahan: In your letter dated February 13, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The mechanical platform system basically consists of movable jib arms mounted on a carriage and a platform which is suspended beneath the jib arms by wire ropes. The system provides workmen on the platform with access to the exterior of a building so they can perform periodic building cleaning or maintenance activities such as window washing, painting, sealing, caulking, and glazing. The galvanized steel carriage is permanently mounted on the roof of the building, and incorporates a drive and traversing gear mechanism so that it can travel along the building's perimeter. The carriage also contains the hoist and wire rope drum mechanisms, primary and secondary wire rope braking systems, and wire rope guidance system which are used to raise and lower the platform and keep it level. The platform is made of anodized aluminum and features waist-high sides for added safety. It includes an electrical control station to allow easy control of all its movements. The applicable subheading for the mechanical roof platform system will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)