NY 871605 March 10, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 871605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.0000 Ms. Lisa Cordova Karl Schroff & Associates, Inc. 182-16 149th Road Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from Belgium. Dear Ms. Cordova: In your letter dated February 18, 1992, on behalf of Caldwell Equestrian Supply, Inc./Eisers, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a molded plastic carrying case designed to contain equestrian grooming equipment. You have indicated that the case will be imported unassembled as loose plastic parts, and that the plastic parts will be assembled by the retailer/consumer. The case has a molded plastic carrying handle and will measure approximately 17 1/2 inches by 12 inches by 9 inches, when assembled. The applicable subheading for the unassembled carrying case of molded plastic will be 4202.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trunks, suitcases, traveling bags and similar containers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport