NY 871539 March 3, 1992 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.10.0000 Mr. Gerald Skidmore Skidmore Sales & Distributing Company, Inc. 10310 Julian Drive Cincinnati, OH 45215-1131 RE: The tariff classification of textured soy flour from England Dear Mr. Skidmore: In your letters dated February 5, 1992 and February 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples, submitted with your first letter, were examined and disposed of. STP 7809 and STP 7345 are textured soy products made by a process called Steam Texturizing. STP 7809 is in the form of small (i.e., 1/8 to 3/8 inch), off-white, irregular- shaped particles. STP 7345 consists of tan-colored, irregular- shaped pieces ranging in size from approximately 1/2 inch to 1- 1/2 inch in length. The sole ingredient in STP 7809 is defatted soy flour. STP 7345 is composed of defatted soy flour, soy isolate, and color. The latter may also be formulated to contain soy concentrate, monosodium glutamate, spices and flavors. Both articles are finished food products that will be used by food processors as meat and fish extenders. The applicable subheading for the textured soy products, STP 7809 and STP 7345 will be 2106.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...textured protein substances. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport