NY 871507 March 4, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 871507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.20.0080 Mr. Robert B. Garetson Saga and Associates, Inc. 712 Hindry Ave Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a crystal clock oscillator from Japan. Dear Mr. Garetson: In your letter dated February 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Toyocom, USA. Your letter describes the crystal clock oscillators, identified in the submitted literature as models TCO-756AV, TCO- 757BHR7, and TCO-757DHR7 as devices used in automatic data processing machines for the control of the timing functions as related to computers. The oscillators consist of capacitors, resistors, crystals, and monolithic integrated circuits bonded to a single aluminum or ceramic substrate using a conductive epoxy. They are hermetically sealed in a metal, ceramic, or plastic package. Each device is made using a thin or thick film process. The applicable subheading for the crystal clock oscillators, TCO-756AV, TCO-757BHR7, and TCO-757DHR7 will be 8542.20,0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[h]ybrid integrated circuits," free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport