NY 871424 February 24, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 871424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.4060 Ms. Laura Lyons AT&T 1090 East Duane Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94086 RE: The tariff classification of motors from Taiwan and Japan Dear Ms. Lyons: In your letter dated February 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a DC non-synchronous motor, of 1-watt output. The motor is designed to be used in answering machines. The applicable subheading for the motor will be 8501.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors of under 18.65 W, other, DC. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. This duty rate is applicable either to Taiwan or Japan. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport