NY 871381 March 4, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 871381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Mr. Richard Cahn American Imports 1111 River Road Apt. 21F Edgewater, New Jersey 07020 RE: The tariff classification of a T-shirt from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Cahn: In a letter received on December 17, 1991, resubmitted on February 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, Style No. 5053-A, which was submitted in size medium, is a T-shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit, crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom. Your letter states that this garment will be imported in sizes S, M, and L. In a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Mary Ryan, you stated that this garment is made to men's specifications and will be sold in men's stores. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other T-shirts: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This garment will fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport