NY 871296 March 10, 1992 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3G:343 871296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5000; 9505.10.2500 Mr. David J. Smith National Rennoc 3501 South East Blvd. Vineland, New Jersey 08360-7789 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas stockings from Thailand and/or China and a Christmas tree ornament from China. Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated February 6, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples, which accompanied your letter, are identified as style 10720, which is a Jogger Hang 'N Stuff Christmas Stocking; style 10725 represents Boy Sports Figures Hang 'N Stuff Christmas Stocking; style 60501 is a Santakin Hang 'N Stuff Christmas Stocking; style 69505 represents a Santakin Bend and Pose Christmas Tree Ornament. Style 10720 is a 24 inch jogging sports figure with headphones and a pouch. The figure is wearing a nylon tricot costume. The head, arms and legs are stuffed with textile fiber. The torso is partially stuffed. The shirt is designed for use as a Christmas stocking. The wide neck opening in the shirt accommodates the gift stuffing operation. A stocking hanger loop is attached to the head. Style 10725 is a 24 inch boy sports figure wearing a Santa hat equipped with a hanger loop. A polyurethane golf bag forms the torso which also functions as a Christmas stocking. The figure is clad in a nylon tricot costume and the head, hands and feet are stuffed with textile fiber. Other variations of this style, 10725, are produced as a sports figure with soccer ball, sports figure with tennis racket, sports figure with football, sports figure with baseball and sports figure with basketball. Style 60501 is a 20 inch Santa figure in a nylon tricot costume. The arms and legs are stuffed with textile fiber. This figure has a PVC face and wears a Santa hat equipped with a hanger loop. The front pouch and rear zipper access the Christmas stocking area. Other variations of style 60501 are available as Mrs. Santa, Grubby, Baldy, Stubby and Chubby. Style 69505 is a bendable Santa ornament, which is approximately eleven inches long in an unbent position. The figurine is wearing a nylon tricot costume and the arms and legs are stuffed with textile fiber. He has a PVC face and wears a Santakin hat to which a metal wire loop is attached. The loop permits hanging on a Christmas tree. The applicable subheading for the Christmas stockings, styles 10720, 10725 and 60501 will be 9505.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Santakin bend and pose tree ornament, style 69505, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. Merchandise classifiable in HTS subheading 9505.10.2500 will be eligible for duty free consideration under HTS subheading 9902.95.05, if imported on or before December 31, 1992 Articles classifiable under subheading 9505.10.5000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport