NY 871272 March 3, 1992 CLA-2-46:S:N:N1:230 871272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1900; 9902.46.02 Mr. Christopher L. Thayer Hallmark Cards, Inc. 26th & Gillham Rd. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of gift bags of unspun natural textile fibers from the Philippines Dear Mr. Thayer: In your letter dated February 5, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on two products, item number 315NE274 which is a green woven sinamay handle bag and item number 315NE273 which is a natural woven raffia handle bag. A sample of each bag was submitted. The samples will be returned to you as you requested. The bags are made of interwoven unspun textile fibers of abaca and of raffia. They measure approximately 6 inches high and 8 or 9 inches wide and they have handles. The bags are intended to be sold as gift bags to be purchased along with a variety of gift merchandise all marketed under your Natural Expressions line. The applicable subheading for the gift bags of unspun natural textile fibers will be 4602.10.1900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of other vegetable materials. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.1900, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The duty for wicker products provided for in subheading 4602.10.1900, HTS, is temporarily suspended under subheading 9902.46.02, HTS, effective for products entered on or before December 31, 1992. It is noted that the samples were not marked with the country of origin. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), requires that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) must be legibly, permanently, and conspicuously marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport