NY 871254 February 12, 1992 CLA-2-71:S:N:N3G:344 871254 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000 Ms. Lisa Giamboi Putumayo 149 Wooster Street New York, N. Y. 10012 RE: The tariff classification of a necklace strung with glass beads from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Giamboi: In your letter dated February 5, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a necklace strung with glass beads. The submitted sample, Style #231960, consists of an "endless" multi-strand necklace which is made of tiny blue and red glass beads strung on cotton thread. The necklace is valued at 76 cents each The applicable subheading for the multi-strand glass bead necklace (Style #231960) will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The duty rate will be 11%. Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport