NY 871237 FEB 11 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 871237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480 Ms. Mary E. Keller A. W. Fenton Company Inc. P.O. Box 75029 Cincinnati, Ohio 45275-0029 RE: The tariff classification of a "Hanging Shoe Holder" from China or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Keller: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 29, 1992 ON BEHALF OF : Associated Premium Corp., Cincinnati, Ohio DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Hanging Shoe Holder" composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. It has ten openings in a vertical position and a snap fastener at the top to fasten on a clothes bar. This article is to hang in a closet and provide a place to arrange and organize shoes. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9480 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport