NY 871219 February 20, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 871219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.42.2420 Mr. Shanny Kala Fracht FWO Inc. 1895 Phoenix Boulevard Suite 166 College Park, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of Sulfanilic Acid from India Dear Mr. Kala: In your letter dated February 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ukem Chemicals Ltd. The applicable HTS subheading for Sulfanilic Acid will be 2921.42.2420 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aniline derivatives and their salts: metanilic acid; and sulfanilic acid. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilo plus 18.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2921.42.2420, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport