NY 871143 Mar 3, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 871143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2920.10.5000 and 3823.90.5050 Mrs. Mariana Davidovich Manager, Commercial Affairs Government & Commercial Affairs Cyanamid, Latin American Group One Cyanamid Plaza Wayne, New Jersey 07470 RE: The tariff classification of various Promoters called Aerofloat Sodium, and 3501. Also Reagent Promoters S-6966 and 6966 I from Mexico. Dear Mrs. Davidovich: In your letter dated January 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter Aerofloat Sodium Promoter is composed of O,O-diethylphosphorordithioate and water. Promoter 3501 contains sodium O,O-bis(3-methylbutyl)phosphorodithioate, a small amount of sodium hydroxide and water. Promoter Reagent S- 6966 I is composed of sodium O,O-dipropylphosphorodithioate, a small amount of sodium hydroxide and water. Lastly Promoter Reagent S-6966 is composed of O,O-dipropylphosphorodithioate, sodium O,O-bis(2-methylpropyl)phosphorodithioate, sodium hydroxide and water. It is our unstanding that these products are used as sulfide mineral flotation collectors. The applicable subheading for Promoters Aerofloat Sodium, 3501 and Reagent S-6966 I will be 2920.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonaromatic esters of inorganic acids. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Reagent Promoter S-6966 will be 3823.90.5050, which provides for chemical mixtures, not elsewhere provided for. The duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2920.10.5000, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport