NY 871140 FEB 28 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 871140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480 Mr. William Ortiz Import manager S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a "Laundry Hamper" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated February 5, 1992, on behalf of Allure Home Creation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a "Laundry Hamper" that stands by itself on the floor. It measures approximately 19 inches by 10 1/2 inches by 25 inches. It is composed of a wood frame and 100 percent polyester fabric. The wood frame consists of four corner supports, a wood base, and a top lid of wood. The frame is covered with the textile fabric leaving the area between the supports solely of fabric. The lid is also covered with textile fabric. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Laundry Hamper" will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport