NY 871094 February 14, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3I:341-871094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000 Ms. Connie Braverman Jagro, Inc. 5777 W. Century Blvd. - Suite 830 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a cigarette case, a coin purse, a lipstick case, a checkbook cover and a wallet from Korea. Dear Ms. Braverman: In your letter dated January 31, 1992, on behalf of Vadalshe Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples with your request, all constructed of eel skin leather. They are as follows: 1. Item #132 is a cigarette case measuring approximately 3 1/2" x 6 1/2". It closes by means of a metal twist lock closure. 2. Item #156 is a coin purse that has a zippered pocket on both sides. It has an affixed metal key ring attached to one end of the zipper closure. It measures approximate 3" x 4". 3. Item #100 is a lipstick case that features a mirror within the lid. It is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap closure. 4. Item #123 is a bifold wallet. The interior is designed with a billfold section, and several interior pockets. It measures approximately 4 3/4" x 3". 5. Item #149A is a checkbook cover designed to contain a checkbook, pen, etc.. It measures approximately 6 1/2" x 3 3/4". The applicable subheading for Items #123, #156, #100, #123, and #149A, of eel skin leather, will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport