NY 871035 Feb 28, 1992 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 871035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2833.30.0000 Mr. Wayne Buehrer Traffic Manager Tomen America Inc. 444 Market Street, Suite 1000 San Francisco, California 94111 RE: The tariff classification of potassium aluminum sulfate from Japan. Dear Mr. Buehrer: In your letter dated January 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for this chemical will be 2833.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for alums. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport