NY 870838 FEB 03 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 870838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of "Figural Bottle Cover" from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 28, 1992 ON BEHALF OF : Avon Products, Inc., New York, NY DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Figural Bottle Cover", Item CI 00046C. It is composed of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric shell with fiber fillings. The sample is tubular shaped with a head and arms representing a whimsical Santa figure attached at one end. It has an elastic opening. The article measures approximately 6 inches long. It is design to cover a baby's bottle. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9480 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport