NY 870837 February 7, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 870837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd FL. New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated January 28, 1992, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #PP 88276, described as a "Carry- All Tote", is an open top double handle general purpose tote bag constructed of 100% nylon fabric coated with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic. The item can be folded and snapped together by means of a metal snap located at the bottom surface of the bag. It measures approximately 17 inches in length and 13 inches in width with 4 inch gussets. The bottom panel and handles are constructed of PVC plastic. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for item #PP 88276, the tote bag of PVC plastic, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport