NY 870678 January 28, 1992 CLA-2-17:S:N:N1:232-870678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1702.90.5080 Mr. Lakhi Chandiramani Yankee Pride Inc. 2143 Route 4 East Fort Lee, New Jersey 07024 RE: The tariff classification of jaggery from India. Dear Mr. Chandiramani: In your letter dated January 16, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described as jaggery which is obtained from the coconut and the jaggery palm trees. The sap from the trees is boiled, solidified and shaped into bricks weighing approximately 22 pounds. The product is a sugar used in cooking. It will be packaged in a plastic liner which is then encased in a canvas type cloth. The applicable subheading for the jaggery produced from coconut and palm trees will be 1702.90.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sugars...other...other...other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 1702.90.5080, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport