NY 870618 January 29, 1992 CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:351 870618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5508.10.0000 Mr. Bill Brady Jacky Maeder Ltd. P.O. Box 281708 San Francisco, CA 94128 RE: The tariff classification of polyester sewing thread from China. Dear Mr. Brady: In your letter dated January 16, 1992, on behalf of GeoSystems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a spun 100 percent polyester sewing thread. No item number is shown on the sample. Eight yards of the thread is wrapped around a paper card notched at either end to hold the thread, and the sample weighs under 1 gram. The thread is a black two ply yarn with a final "Z" twist. We assume that the thread is dressed. According to your letter, the yarn will be used in the United States exclusively for hanging mobiles; however, it meets our requirements for sewing thread and will be considered to be sewing thread for Customs' classification purposes. The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5508.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sewing thread of man-made staple fibers, whether or not put up for retail sale, of synthetic staple fibers. The rate of duty will be 13 percent ad valorem. The sewing thread falls within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport