NY 870554 February 13, 1992 CLA-2-61;62:S:N:N3H:354 870554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800; 6216.00.4600 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Withrow, Zerwekh P.O. Box 368 Wilmington, CA 90748 RE: The tariff classification of diving gloves from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated January 9, 1992, on behalf of Scubapro, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. The first submitted sample, style 58-015-X00 is a cold water diving glove. The glove is described as being made from 3mm neoprene rubber with knitted nylon laminated to both sides. The palm and palm side of the fingers and thumb is covered with small S-shaped bits of plastic. The wrist is secured by a hook and loop fastener over a closed side vent. The glove contains 75% rubber and 25% nylon by weight. Style 58-016-X00 is a warm water diving glove. The back of the hand, fingers and thumb is constructed from 1.5mm neoprene with knit nylon laminated to both sides. The Amara palm side of the glove is reinforced with an Amara overlay which extends across the palm and thumb and half-way up the fingers. In addition a sandwiched strip of cellular rubber serves as palm padding. The partially elasticized wrist is secured by a hook and loop fastener over a two inch vent. The essential character is imparted by the Amara palm. The applicable subheading for style 58-015-X00 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports,.... The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 58-016-X00 will be 6216.00.4600, HTS, which provides for gloves mittens and mitts: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports,.... The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport