NY 870543 January 28, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 870543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.90.3000 Mr. Sal Della Ventura Sony Corporation of America Sony Drive Park Ridge, New Jersey 07656 RE: The tariff classification of loudspeaker stands from Japan. Dear Mr. Della Ventura: In your letter dated January 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The loudspeaker stands, identified in the descriptive literature as models WS-V300, WS-333, WS-A5, and WS-777, appear to be suitable for use only as stands for loudspeakers. The applicable subheading for the loudspeaker stands,WS- V300, WS-333, WS-A5, and WS-777 will be 8518.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[parts of loudspeakers]." The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport