NY 870498 January 17, 1992 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7103.99.10 Mr. Byron Johnson McClary, Swift & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 370 Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of a semiprecious stone in the shape of a goose from Canada. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter of January 6, 1992, on behalf of Jade World, Vancouver, B. C., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a semiprecious stone in the shape of a goose. The submitted sample is a replica of a goose in flight measuring approximately 2 1/2" x 1" and is made of jade. You indicate in your letter that the jade goose will be used in the manufacture of jewelry. The applicable subheading for the jade goose will be 7103.99.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Precious stones...and semiprecious stones, whether or not worked or graded...mounted or set...Other: cut but not set and suitable for use in the manufacture of jewelry. The rate of duty will be 2.1% ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 7103.99.10 which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be free of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport