NY 870493 January 16, 1992 CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 870493 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5801.35.0010 Ms. Diane Harrison Union-Transport Corporation 248-29 Brookville Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woven pile (VELCRO-type) fabric from Germany. Dear Ms. Harrison: In your letter dated January 6, 1992, on behalf of J.L. de Ball America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample piece of hook and loop fastener fabric. It is the male portion of fabric which is similar to that used in VELCRO-type closures. The female or loop portion was not submitted with your request. The fabric is 83% polyamide and 17% polypropylene, as follows: 100% polypropylene pile, 100% polyamide woven ground and 100% polyamide (visible) back coating. The fabric is of woven, warp pile construction. The pile is cut and has partially melted down mushroom heads that gives it multidirectional support. The pile, or hooks, used in the VELCRO system is unidirectional. We assume that the fabric weighs over 271 grams per square meter. The width of the imported fabric will exceed 30 centimeters. One possible application of the fabric will be to adhere sanding disks to polishing equipment. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5801.35.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806, of man-made fibers, warp pile fabrics, cut, over 271 grams per square meter. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport