NY 870484 January 21, 1992 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 870484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.94.0020; 7323.93.0030 Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle Hoglund and Moyles, Inc. P.O. Box 66373 O'Hare International Airport Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of barbecue cooking accessories from Taiwan Dear Ms. O'Boyle: In your letter dated January 7, 1992, on behalf of Builder's Square, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a BBQ Grilling Grid of stainless steel, a Barbecue Grill Topper of porcelain-coated steel, and a Barbecue Wok Topper, also of porcelain-coated steel. These items are sold separately as additional cooking ware for barbecue grills. The BBQ Grilling Grid and BBQ Grill Topper are placed over the regular BBQ grid. Their tighter grid pattern allows the grilling of small items such as shrimp, which would usually fall through the regular grill. The applicable subheading for the BBQ Grilling Grid will be 7323.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen and other household articles, of stainless steel, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the BBQ Grill Topper and Wok Topper will be 7323.94.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen and other household articles, of iron or steel, enameled, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. Certain porcelain-coated cooking ware which is the product of Taiwan may be subject to additional anti-dumping duties. It is suggested you contact the Office of Anti-dumping Investigation, Import Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20230. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport