NY 870437 January 16, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 870437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010; 6211.43.0060 Ms. Irene Caravas Judy Bond, Inc. 330 West 34th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from El Salvador, Costa Rica, and Mexico Dear Ms. Caravas: In your letter dated January 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three samples submitted are women's woven garments. Style 522701 is a tank style pullover composed of a 60 percent rayon and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment has a v-neckline edged with lace trim and measures 2 inches wide at the shoulder seam. Style 522702 is a blouse composed of a 65 percent rayon 35 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a full front opening secured with six buttons. The blouse also features short sleeves; an elasticized bottom; a sailor-like collar edged with lace trim and an attached panel edged with lace trim. Style 122603 is a hip-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of 100 percent woven polyester fabric. The jacket has a ribbed knit collar, cuffs and waistband. Contrasting colored fabric is featured on the front and back yoke and across the front chest. The applicable subheading for the styles 522701 and 522702 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments; women's or girls', of man-made fibers, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 122603 will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other, women's. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 522701 and 522702 fall within textile category designation 641. Style 122603 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Cost Rica and Mexico are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. Products from El Salvador are currently not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport