NY 870396 January 24, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 870396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Ms. Nancy Roe Bonn International 8616 La Tijera Blvd. Suite 403 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a battery operated cat flap from England. Dear Ms. Roe: In your letter dated January 2, 1992, on behalf of International Marketing Group, dba Pet-Eze, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The cat flap is a battery operated cat door composed of plastic designed to be mounted into an entrance door. It comes with a magnetic collar for the cat to wear, so that when the cat approaches the flap, the collar activates the flap's integrated circuit, signalling it to open. The cat flap has a four-way lock: in only, out only, open and closed. The applicable subheading for the cat flap will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport