NY 870357 JAN 23 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 870357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480 Mr. Eric S. C. Wang Dynasty Customs Broker Inc. 901 Sneath Lane, Suite 206 San Bruno, CA 94066 RE: The tariff classification of "Critter Cuffs" from China. Dear Mr. Wang: In your letter dated January 3, 1992, on behalf of A & C Trade Consultants, San Francisco, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pair of "Critter Cuffs". They are composed of woven textile fabric stuffed with polyester filling in the shape of a cuff. The "Critter Cuffs", each measure approximately 10 1/2" X 3 5/16", in opened position. In folded position it is held closed by strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. Each of the "Critter Cuffs" have an elastic loop attached to one side. A metal split ring is attached to the elastic loops which hold the two "Critter Cuffs" together. It also features a web fabric strap with a plastic snap hook and metal split ring attached to one end. The other end of the strap has strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The article is used to keep a child inside a shopping cart, high chair, stroller or a car seat. The applicable subheading for the "Critter Cuffs" will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport