NY 870350 January 15, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Lynn Farina Jacky Maeder Ltd. P.O. Box N JFK Airport Sta. Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry organizer for travel made in China. Dear Ms. Farina: In your letter dated December 13, 1991, on behalf of Sterling Promotional Corp., Great Neck, N. Y., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a tri-fold jewelry organizer to be used during travel. The organizer, which measures approximately 10" x 9 3/4" has an outer surface of polyester/cotton textile material. The interior consists of six PVC zippered compartments and an 8 1/2" x 3/4" ring holder constructed of the same polyester/cotton fabric as the outer surface. The ring holder is secured with a metal snap fastener. The organizer measures 3 1/2" x 8 1/2" when folded and is secured with a sewn on textile tie. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jewelry organizer will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. Subheading 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport