NY 870349 January 23, 1992 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3D:227 870349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000 Mr. Terry L. Hurless Imperial Marketing Group 615 W. Washington Street Jonesboro, Arkansas 72401 RE: The tariff classification of a lampshade sleeve and lampshades from China. Dear Mr. Hurless: In your letter dated December 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a textile lampshade sleeve which is pleated, sewn and cut to a specific size for a lampshade. The subject sleeve is also accompanied by a matching trim. It is stated that completed lampshades, composed of plastic shades covered with textile, will also be imported. The applicable subheading for the lampshade sleeve and the completed lampshades will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings ...and other parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport