NY 870337 January 28, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 870337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000 Ms. Mary E. Keller A.W. Fenton Company Inc. 1452 Donaldson Road Erlanger, KY 41018-1025 RE: The tariff classification of headset/microphone combination from Japan. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated December 31, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of U.S. Computer, Cincinatti, OH. The sample consists of a headset with attached microphone and input/output wire. The applicable subheading for the headset microphone combination will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[c]ombined microphone/speaker sets: [o]ther." The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport