NY 870326 January 15, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N3G:341 870326 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Ian Morrison Canmore World Trading 55 The Kingsway Toronto, Ontario M8X2T3 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from Canada. Dear Mr. Morrison: In your letter dated November 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a duffle-type travel bag constructed of nylon textile fabric with a polypropylene drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for the duffle-type travel bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man- made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 4202.92.3030 which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to an 12% rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport