NY 870319 January 17, 1992 CLA-2-:42:S:N:N3G:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Tod Barrett Manufacturing Modes, Inc. 250 Lafayette Circle Suite 203 Lafayette, CA 94549 RE: The tariff classification of a travel organizer from China. Dear Mr. Barrett: In your letter of January 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which measures approximately 34 3/4" long and 18 1/2" wide, is a travel organizer designed for travel and/or storage in a closet. The article is constructed of woven cotton. The outer surface consists of nine zippered clear plastic compartments which are sewn onto each side of the organizer. A removable aluminum hanger can be fitted into the organizer by securing five metal snap closures located across the top edge. The applicable subheading for the travel organizer will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport