NY 870317 February 10, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 870317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.3950, 2937.29.0050 Ms. Gayle A. Agnello Vinchem Inc. 354 Main St. P.O. Box 639 Chatham, NJ 07928 RE: The tariff classification of Acebutolol hydrochloride, Clobetasone butyrate, and Desonide, in bulk form, from Italy. Dear Ms. Agnello: In your letter dated December 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Acebutolol hydrochloride (CAS# 37517-30-9) has the chemical name, N-[3-acetyl-4-[2-hydroxy-3-[(1-methylethyl) amino]propoxy]phenyl]butanamide hydrochloride. It is used as an antihypertensive, antianginal, and antiarrhythmic drug. Clobetasone butyrate (CAS# 25122-57-0) is a steroid having the chemical name, 21-chloro-9-fluoro-17-hydroxy-16-beta- methylpregna-1,4-diene-3,11,20,trione-17-butyrate. It is used as a glucocorticoid, anti-inflammatory drug. Desonide (CAS# 638-94-8) is a steroid having the chemical name 11,21-dihydroxy-16,17-[(1-methyl ethylidiene)bis(oxy)- pregna-1,4-diene-3,20-dione. It is used as an anti-inflammatory drug. You state that these products will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for Acebutolol hydrochloride, in bulk form, will be 2924.29.3950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates), and their derivatives; salts thereof, other, aromatic, other, drugs, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Clobetasone butyrate and Desonide, in bulk form, will be 2937.29.0050, HTS, which provides for hormones, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives thereof, used primarily as hormones; other steroids used primarily as hormones: adrenal cortical hormones and their derivatives: other, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport