NY 870311 January 14, 1992 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 870311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.90.2000 Ms. Ann Carroll United States Surgical Corporation 150 Glover Avenue Norwalk, CT 06856 RE: The tariff classification of braided silk and bovine gut suture material from England and France, respectively. Dear Carroll: In your letter dated December 31, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of nonsterile suture materials as follows: a braided silk cord from England and a bovine gut material from france. After importation of these silk and gut materials, they are attached to surgical; needles, cut to specific lengths, sterilized and packaged. The applicable subheading for the braided silk material will be 5607.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed wit rubber or plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The bovine gut material will be classifiable under the provision for articles for gut (other than silkworm gut), of goldbeater's skin, of bladders or of tendons, other, in subheading 4206.90.0000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport