NY 870271 January 15, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 870271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 4202.32.4000 Mr. Michael Ostrowski Sundot Styles P.O. Box 294 West Barnstable, Cape Code, MA 02668 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack and a wallet from Thailand, China and Mexico. Dear Mr. Ostrowski: In your letter dated December 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a backpack and a wallet constructed essentially of cotton textile material. The backpack is constructed of 83% cotton/17% nylon textile materials designed to carry books and other school oriented items. It is unlined and measures approximately 12" x 15" x 4 1/2". The item features several interior pockets, removable textile straps on the back, in addition to a textile carry handle. It is secured by means of a fabric flap with a plastic slide lock closure. The wallet is constructed of 84% cotton/16% nylon textile materials. It is trifold in design featuring several interior pockets and a billfold section designed to carry money, identification, keys etc.. In its folded position it measures approximately 5" x 3 1/4". It is secured by means of a velcro- like closure. The applicable subheading for the backpack of cotton textile material will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wallet of cotton textile material will be 4202.32.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 and 4202.32.4000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand, China and Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport