NY 870268 Jan 22, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 870268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc Inc. CN 5266 Princeton, New Jersey 08543-5266 RE: The tariff classification of Hardener 1000, aka 4041-X, from France. Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated December 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product indicated above is composed of the diesters of adipic, glutaric and succinic acid. The applicable subheading for this hardener will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport