NY 870254 JAN 15 1992 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3G:345 870254 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000; 6406.99.1540 Ms. Beverly Feagans Operations Manager G.S. Engers & Company 333 Richmond Street El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe lace and an insole from China. Dear Ms. Feagans: In your letter dated December 18, 1991, on behalf of Winner Mate Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a shoe lace and an insole. The shoelace is composed of nylon tubular braided cord and secured at either end by a piece of plastic. We presume the insole was cut out from a sheet of foamed rubber/pile fabric laminate. You state the fiber of the pile fabric is nylon. The applicable subheading for the shoe lace will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The insole is classified in subheading 6406.99.1540, HTS, as parts of footwear or removable insoles or heel cushions or the like which are of textile materials in which the man-made fibers weigh more than the cotton fibers, or the wool and/or fine animal hair fibers, or any other single type of fiber. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The insole falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and/or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport