NY 870251 January 10, 1992 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 870251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6911.90.0050 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain box from Japan. Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated December 23, 1991, on behalf of your client, The Bradford Exchange, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an unadorned round-shape porcelain box with a fitted lid, item number BL521, which measures approximately 3 1/8" in diameter and 1 3/4" in height. It will be principally used in the household to store small objects. The applicable subheading for the porcelain box will be 6911.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport