NY 870194 Jan 16, 1992 CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 870194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a wood plate rail from Italy Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated December 23, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request was made on behalf of your client, The Bradford Exchange. The ruling was requested on a wood plate rail. No sample was included; however, an assembly instruction sheet with a diagram of a two-shelf rail designed to hold up to eight plates was submitted. The plate rail consists of two 16 inch long vertical pieces of wood that are shaped and notched and have nail holes in the back. Two notched horizontal pieces of wood measuring 42 inches long and 2-1/2 inches wide connect to the vertical pieces forming two shelves. The horizontal pieces are grooved in the front along their length for the purpose of holding plates. The applicable subheading for the wood plate rail will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport