NY 870161 January 6, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 870161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.62.0000 Mr. Joe Schmid JS International 110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 307 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) sheet from Australia. Dear Mr. Schmid: In your letter dated December 19, 1991, on behalf of Plastic Forming Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The PET sheet is made from recycled bottles of PET. The sheet will be used for non-food blister and clamshell packaging in the retail business. The applicable subheading for the PET sheet will be 3920.62.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials...of polyethylene terephthalate. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport