NY 870154 January 7, 1992 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 870154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090 Ms. Linda L. Kraus D. Lee Kraus & Company 713 West Pratt Street Baltimore, MD 21201 RE: The tariff classification of two floor and dust cloths, from Germany. Dear Ms. Kraus: In your letter which was undated and on behalf of Fairworld Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of each cloth was submitted. The first item, white in color, consists of a needleloom felt wiping cloth composed of man-made fibers (80%rayon/20% acrylic). It measures about 16" square, weighs 140 grams per square meter and is about .10 inches thick. The second item, blue in color and identified as style 455, is similar in construction and composition to the first item, except that it measures about 29" x 34" and is slightly thicker. No weight was provided for this cloth. You indicate that both of these cloths will be imported in either cut to size pieces or as roll goods. While you state that these materials are woven and were provided with a tentative classification in either subheading 5406.. or 5516..., this would not be correct noting the fact that those provisions, while usually correct for woven fabrics, would not be appropriate for these nonwoven (felt) materials. The applicable subheading for the two cloths will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport