NY 870141 JANUARY 23, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 870141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2060 Ms. Susan Sprung D. Hauser, Inc. 182-23 150th Avenue Springfield Gardens, N.Y. 11413 RE: The tariff classification of two women's jackets from Macau Dear Ms. Sprung: In your letter dated December 20, 1991, on behalf of Joyce Leslie, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted, style numbers 3040 and 3042, are two women's cropped-style midriff length jackets. Both jackets are constructed of a 100% cotton denim fabric. Style 3040 has a V-shaped neckline and a full front opening secured by two buttons. There are pocket flaps with a one button closure on each side of the chest. Flower design lace-like appliques are sewn in vertical lines beginning under each flap and down the length of the garment to the bottom hem. Lace-like appliques are also featured on each side of the front yoke. Style 3042 has a U-shaped neckline with a full front opening secured by three buttons. The garment has crocheted lace-like inserts on the front yoke, and below the front chest. Featured on the jacket's bottom hem is a sewn on crocheted lace-like strip of fabric which encircles the garment. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6202.92.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jackets fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport