NY 870098 January 15, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 870098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.0000 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar Impact International, Inc. 1515 N. Federal Highway - Suite 208 Boca Raton, FL 33432 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from Taiwan and/or China. Dear Ms. Magyar: In your letter dated December 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #4390, described as a "School Supply Box", is a molded plastic carrying case designed to store and/or transport various items i.e. pencils, pens, crayons, scissors etc.. It is unlined and measures approximately 8 7/8 x 7 1/2 x 2". The case is designed with a molded plastic carrying handle and it is secured by means of two lift-lock fasteners. The front of the case features the "Toxic Crusaders" logo. The applicable subheading for item #4390 the carrying case of molded plastic, will be 4202.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, traveling bags and similar containers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport