NY 870074 January 6, 1992 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:110 870074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar Impact international Inc. 1515 N. Federal Highway, Suite 208 Boca Raton, FL 33432 RE: The tariff classification of a self-inking rolling stamper from either Taiwan, China, or Japan Dear Ms. Magyar: In your letter dated December 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model #92108 self-inking rolling stamper (Romance Roller) that is designed for use by children. This hand-held stamper is approximately two inches in length, and is packaged in a blister card. The self- inking roller stamps a decorative logo of hearts on paper when applied to paper or other material. The stamper weighs one ounce and is constructed of plastic, rubber, and non-toxic ink. The applicable subheading for the self-inking rolling stamper will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like, including devices for printing labels, for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport