NY 870073 Jan. 13, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 870073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9099 Ms. Nancy Roe Bonn International 8616 La Tijera Blvd., Suite 403 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of cleaning machines from Italy Dear Ms. Roe: In your letter dated December 17, 1991 on behalf of Piaggi International you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your inquiry you submitted a brochure which describes the model PMSI brush cleaning machine. This machine cleans, washes and dries metal plates used in industrial presses for the manufacture of plastic laminates. Brush rollers are oscillated across the surface of the plate in order to remove excess epoxy resins, thus improving the plate's surface finish. A control device measures plate thickness to ensure that the brush rollers are properly positioned. The model PMSI also washes and dries each plate to remove any residual particles. You also inquired about a machine used to buff metal plates with paste in order to clean and brighten the plate's surface. Like the model PMSI, this machine does not remove any metal from the plate. The applicable subheading for the machines described above will be 8479.89.9099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere: other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport