NY 870070 Jan 16, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 870070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mrs. Mariana Davidovich Manager, Commercial Affairs American Cyanamid Company Latin American Group One Cyanamid Plaza Wayne, New Jersey 07470 RE: The tariff classification of Reagent S-7249 Promoter from Mexico. Dear Mrs. Davidovich: In your letter dated December 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter this product is composed of sodium diisobutyl dithiophosphate, sodium diisobutyl monothiophosphate, sodium hydroxide and water. It is described as a sulfide mineral flotation collector. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3823.90.5050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport